Portugal’s ordinary mainland IRS tariff for 2026 has marginal rates from 12.5% to 48%. The top rate does not apply to the whole income of everyone who reaches that bracket. Residence, income category, deductions and any applicable special regime determine the calculation.

Your NIF, visa and tax residence answer different questions. For a move from Nigeria, establish the date and basis of residence before estimating IRS on local and continuing overseas income.

A NIF does not make you tax resident

Article 16 of the IRS Code includes presence exceeding 183 days in the relevant 12-month period and, in specified circumstances, a home indicating an intention to occupy it as a habitual residence. A shorter stay therefore does not automatically establish non-residence.

Residents generally need to account for worldwide income; non-residents focus on Portuguese-source income under the applicable rules. Maintain your address and status details with the tax authority and keep evidence of arrival, accommodation and work. The IRS Code also addresses partial-year residence.

The 2026 mainland IRS brackets

Ordinary marginal rates on annual taxable income, mainland Portugal
Taxable-income sliceRate
Up to €8,34212.5%
Above €8,342 to €12,58715.7%
Above €12,587 to €17,83821.2%
Above €17,838 to €23,08924.1%
Above €23,089 to €29,39731.1%
Above €29,397 to €43,09034.9%
Above €43,090 to €46,56643.1%
Above €46,566 to €86,63444.6%
Above €86,63448%

Source: IRS Code, article 68. Regional treatment, credits and additional high-income provisions require separate checks.

An illustration using taxable income

Assume a taxable base of €20,000 under this ordinary mainland scale. Applying the rates to their slices gives €8,342 × 12.5% + €4,245 × 15.7% + €5,251 × 21.2% + €2,162 × 24.1% = approximately €3,343.47 before personal adjustments.

This is a simplified tariff illustration before credits, minimum-existence rules and other relevant adjustments. It is not the net salary from a €20,000 employment contract. The taxable base and gross salary are different inputs.

Separate IRS withholding from contributions

Payroll withholding collects tax during the year. It is not necessarily the final IRS liability. Social security contributions have their own bases and rules, and an employer’s contribution should not be treated as another employee deduction.

Ask for a breakdown identifying gross remuneration, employee contributions, IRS withheld and net paid. If comparing a self-employed contract, include business expenses, contribution obligations and time without billable work. An invoice amount and an employee salary are not equivalent simply because both are quoted monthly.

IFICI is conditional, not automatic for IT workers

The official IFICI FAQ describes a 20% rate for qualifying Portuguese-source category A and B income. Eligibility involves the required residence history, eligible activity and other regime conditions. A job title containing “technology” or possession of a digital-nomad visa does not by itself qualify you.

Check the relevant employer or organisation, qualification criteria, registration authority and deadline. Other income can have different treatment. Do not apply the regime to all receipts without a category-by-category assessment.

Older NHR articles also need care. Previous participants and transitional cases must be distinguished from a new applicant seeking IFICI. A marketing description of “NHR 2.0” is not a substitute for the legal conditions.

Continuing Nigerian income needs classification

List salary, self-employment, rent, dividends and other receipts separately. Record where work is performed, where assets are located and the relevant payment period. An overseas account or customer does not automatically make income tax-free in Portugal.

Before expecting a credit or exemption, check the domestic provisions and the status and scope of any relevant treaty. Keep evidence of foreign tax and residence. A broad promise that all foreign income is exempt should not be used to choose a move or a service provider.

A practical first-year checklist

  1. Confirm your tax identifier and keep registration details accurate.
  2. Record the residence timeline and supporting evidence.
  3. Separate employment, business and investment income.
  4. Reconcile withholding and contributions with your documents.
  5. Check special-regime eligibility before relying on it.
  6. Identify the return, schedules and filing dates for the relevant income year.

VAT and property taxes need separate attention if you run a business or own property; they are not part of every employee’s salary deduction. For another national structure, compare Italy’s IRPEF and local surcharges using the same income assumptions.

Contributions and self-employment

The government contribution guide gives ordinary for-profit employment rates of 11% for the worker and 23.75% for the employer. The employer amount is not another deduction of 23.75% from the employee’s gross salary. Exceptions and different categories exist.

For category B activity, distinguish simplified assessment from organised accounting and check whether a certified accountant is required. A receipts coefficient for IRS does not necessarily define the social-security base. Self-employed contributions, exemptions and periodic declarations need a separate assessment; calling all receipts “salary” obscures this difference.

Portugal VAT rates differ by region

Rates are not a rule that every purchase attracts the standard rate
RegionStandardIntermediateReduced
Mainland23%13%6%
Madeira22%12%4%
Azores16%9%4%

Madeira’s reduced rate became 4% on 1 October 2024, as confirmed in the Tax Authority circular. Older summaries showing 5% should not override that change. Classify the transaction and location, then check exemptions and registration obligations. VAT is separate from IRS and contributions.

When assessing an offer from Nigeria, compare pay and salary figures in Portugal and the employment route for Portugal. Permission to work, contractual gross pay and income after deductions are separate parts of the relocation decision.

Property and the annual return

A purchase can involve IMT and stamp duty, in addition to registration, legal and financing costs. Request a property-specific quotation rather than treating the price as the complete acquisition cost. Annual IMI uses the tax value, which need not equal the purchase price. The Tax Authority property guide explains municipal rates and applicable relief. AIMI is a separate check for qualifying holdings.

Keep the acquisition documents, municipal notices and rental records. Consult the current Modelo 3 instructions for the reporting year, submission window and annexes. A foreign-income annex is not evidence that all foreign income is exempt. Reconcile income and tax already paid with the applicable relief mechanism.